Dick Gray
Inducted in 1991
Track and Field
As a Lion

After an outstanding athletic record at Mars Hill Bible School, Dick Gray enrolled at Freed-Hardeman, becoming a vital part of the athletic program.

While at Freed-Hardeman, Gray was a member of the basketball team, starting at guard both his freshman and sophomore years. He averaged in double figures and lettered both years.

He was also a member of the baseball team.

After Graduation

From Freed-Hardeman, Gray went to Oklahoma Christian College where he turned his interest to track and field, concentrating on the long jump. As an OCC athlete, he won gold medals in the long jump at fourteen meets throughout Oklahoma, Texas, Kansas, Iowa and South Dakota. He held the school record in the 100 yard dash from 1965-68 and the long jump from 1966-90. He currently holds the record as a member for the 400 meter and 800 meter relay teams. He won the NAIA National Championship in the long jump and was Oklahoma Christians's first All-American and national champion.

Gray was a member of the NAIA Distinguished Athletes Association in 1967.

Lion Hall of Fame
YearInducteeSport(s)
1985Kerby FarrellBaseball
1985Willie HudsonBasketball/Coaching after FHU
1985Laurent JohnsonCoaching
1985Dew Drop RowlettCoaching
1985R.W. (Dick) StewartBasketball
1985Lon VarnellBaseball, Basketball, and Football
1986Mary Nelle Brum ChalkWomen's Basketball
1986John Luke WebbFootball, Basketball, and Baseball
1986Sue McBride WilliamsWomen's Basketball
1986James WilliamsBaseball and Basketball
1987Mac H. FeltsMultiple
1987Kate Pennington RochelleWomen's Basketball
1987Robert L. WittBasketball
1988Ulyss BrockMen's Basketball
1988Mayme Higginbottam LaneWomen's Basketball
1988Jim MurdaughMen's Basketball
1989Jerry MooreMen's Basketball
1989John L. WeeksBaseball, Basketball, Football
1989Marvin WilliamsCoaching after FHU
1990Vanassa Chism BranchWomen's Basketball
1990Dolly LambertBaseball
1990John PipkinBaseball and Basketball
1990David SmithBasketball
1991Sammy FisherCoaching
1991Dick GrayTrack and Field
1991Hoyt KirkCoaching
1991Robert Stanley LittleMen's Basketball
1992Ancil JohnsonMen's Basketball
1992Clyde WoodsTennis
1993Aaron HerronMen's Basketball
1993Gerald MichaelMen's Basketball
1994Arthur BonnerMen's Basketball
1994Larry MackinMen's Basketball/Baseball
1995Ruben BrownMen's Basketball
1995Charlie SmithMen's Basketball, Coaching
1996Cindy AndersonWomen's Basketball
1996Janice Wood GriggsWomen's Basketball
1996Renee Hensley PaughTennis and Basketball
1996Owen MitchellMen's Tennis
1997Randall AveryMen's Basketball
1997Sergio CastelloMen's Tennis
1998Garrett GrillsMen's Basketball
1999Fabiana CuggionniWomen's Tennis
1999Joe HardinDistinguished Service
1999Johanna MittenhammerWomen's Tennis
1999Ernesto RamosMen's Basketball
2000Claudia SanchezTennis
2002Jennifer Burkeen ShowersBasketball
2002David ByrdCoaching
2002Clay MurleyBaseball
2005Kara Sanders AtkinsWomen's Basketball
2005Qiana ElamWomen's Basketball
2006Chike StevensonMen's Basketball
2007Federico ContrerasTennis
2007Ricardo FerreiraTennis
2007Micheal GainesMen's Basketball
2008Nancy BennettDistinguished Service
2008Lee BurklowMen's Basketball
2008Mikki Dowell VinsonVolleyball/Softball
2009Anelise BattaglionWomen's Tennis
2009Jamie NorsworthyMen's Basketball
2009Terry WeeksCoaching
2009Jessica WoodardWomen's Basketball
2010Chuck BoxBaseball
2010Patrick O'SullivanBaseball
2011Van KalinisanBaseball
2011Eddie MartinCoaching after FHU
2011Ashlee RobertsonWomen's Basketball
2012Jonathan EstesBaseball
2012Pernell KnoxBaseball
2012Tony LambertMen's Basketball
2012Wes MillerMen's Basketball
2012Stacy Myers PalmerWomen's Basketball
2013Renata PedreiraVolleyball
2013Payton ReddenBaseball
2013Karina Souza SimonVolleyball
2014Tomas OresanskyMen's Basketball
2014Tarrah TuckerSoftball
2015Jana Cross GobbleWomen's Basketball
2015Zack FreyMen's Basketball
2015Donald MartinBaseball
2016Meribeth Boehler CarpenterWomen's Basketball
2016Brittany BradfordSoftball
2016Tiffany Harris ForbisWomen's Soccer
2016Josh HesterBaseball