Nancy Bennett
Inducted in 2008
Distinguished Service
As a Lion
Though Nancy Bennett never played a sport at Freed-Hardeman University, her impact on the university's athletic programs is nonetheless very evident.

Bennett attended Freed-Hardeman University from 1960 to 1962 and returned in 1972 as the school's Director of Public Information.  In the late 1970's, she established and coordinated the sports information division of the office utilizing university students to cover FHU athletic events.  During this time, she oversaw the publication of the school's first media guides and helped launch the LionBackers.

In 1997, she became an official member of the athletic department as an assistant to athletic director Charlie Smith while maintaining a full-time job as a faculty member.  In 2001, Bennett became Freed-Hardeman's first female athletic administrator when she was named Assistant Athletic Director.  In this role, she managed sports information and helped to coordinate live audio streaming of basketball games, making FHU the first school in the TranSouth Conference to broadcast over the Internet.  She coordinated the Champions of Character program from its inception in 2004.  Bennett also took lead roles with the Sports Advisory Council, the Hall of Fame selection committee, and the LionHearts Walking Club.

In addition to her service in the FHU athletic department, Bennett has also served as the secretary of the TranSouth Conference Executive Committee since 2004.  At the time of her induction in 2008, she continues to serve in that role and remains a faculty member at Freed-Hardeman University.

Lion Hall of Fame
YearInducteeSport(s)
1985Kerby FarrellBaseball
1985Willie HudsonBasketball/Coaching after FHU
1985Laurent JohnsonCoaching
1985Dew Drop RowlettCoaching
1985R.W. (Dick) StewartBasketball
1985Lon VarnellBaseball, Basketball, and Football
1986Mary Nelle Brum ChalkWomen's Basketball
1986John Luke WebbFootball, Basketball, and Baseball
1986James WilliamsBaseball and Basketball
1986Sue McBride WilliamsWomen's Basketball
1987Mac H. FeltsMultiple
1987Kate Pennington RochelleWomen's Basketball
1987Robert L. WittBasketball
1988Ulyss BrockMen's Basketball
1988Mayme Higginbottam LaneWomen's Basketball
1988Jim MurdaughMen's Basketball
1989Jerry MooreMen's Basketball
1989John L. WeeksBaseball, Basketball, Football
1989Marvin WilliamsCoaching after FHU
1990Vanassa Chism BranchWomen's Basketball
1990Dolly LambertBaseball
1990John PipkinBaseball and Basketball
1990David SmithBasketball
1991Sammy FisherCoaching
1991Dick GrayTrack and Field
1991Hoyt KirkCoaching
1991Robert Stanley LittleMen's Basketball
1992Ancil JohnsonMen's Basketball
1992Clyde WoodsTennis
1993Aaron HerronMen's Basketball
1993Gerald MichaelMen's Basketball
1994Arthur BonnerMen's Basketball
1994Larry MackinMen's Basketball/Baseball
1995Ruben BrownMen's Basketball
1995Charlie SmithMen's Basketball, Coaching
1996Cindy AndersonWomen's Basketball
1996Janice Wood GriggsWomen's Basketball
1996Renee Hensley PaughTennis and Basketball
1996Owen MitchellMen's Tennis
1997Randall AveryMen's Basketball
1997Sergio CastelloMen's Tennis
1998Garrett GrillsMen's Basketball
1999Fabiana CuggionniWomen's Tennis
1999Joe HardinDistinguished Service
1999Johanna MittenhammerWomen's Tennis
1999Ernesto RamosMen's Basketball
2000Claudia SanchezTennis
2003Jennifer Burkeen ShowersBasketball
2003David ByrdCoaching
2003Clay MurleyBaseball
2005Kara Sanders AtkinsWomen's Basketball
2005Qiana ElamWomen's Basketball
2006Chike StevensonMen's Basketball
2007Federico ContrerasTennis
2007Ricardo FerreiraTennis
2007Micheal GainesMen's Basketball
2008Nancy BennettDistinguished Service
2008Lee BurklowMen's Basketball
2008Mikki Dowell VinsonVolleyball/Softball
2009Anelise BattaglionWomen's Tennis
2009Jamie NorsworthyMen's Basketball
2009Terry WeeksCoaching
2009Jessica WoodardWomen's Basketball
2010Chuck BoxBaseball
2010Patrick O'SullivanBaseball
2011Van KalinisanBaseball
2011Eddie MartinCoaching after FHU
2011Ashlee RobertsonWomen's Basketball
2012Jonathan EstesBaseball
2012Pernell KnoxBaseball
2012Tony LambertMen's Basketball
2012Wes MillerMen's Basketball
2012Stacy Myers PalmerWomen's Basketball
2013Renata PedreiraVolleyball
2013Payton ReddenBaseball
2013Karina Souza SimonVolleyball
2014Tomas OresanskyMen's Basketball
2014Tarrah TuckerSoftball
2015Jana Cross GobbleWomen's Basketball
2015Zack FreyMen's Basketball
2015Donald MartinBaseball