Chuck Box
Inducted in 2010
Baseball - Coach
As a Lion
Chuck Box worked as an assistant baseball coach under Roy Sharp from 1989-1990 and again from 1992-1993 before succeeding Sharp as the head coach for the 1994 season.  By his third year at the helm, the Lions had become a contender in the TranSouth Conference.  In 1996, FHU won a school-record 36 games and qualified for the conference tournament for the first time in school history.  The following season would prove to be even more successful as the Lions went 44-10, winning the TranSouth Conference regular season championship and reaching as high as No. 7 in the NAIA national coaches poll.  Box followed with a 37-win season in 1998, finishing off a three-year combined record of 117-48. 

Following the 1998 season, Box left Freed-Hardeman to take the head coaching job at Itawamba (Miss.) Community College.  In his four seasons there, he compiled a record of 148-57 and was ranked No. 1 nationally in 2000.  Box returned to Freed-Hardeman in 2003 and led the Lions for two more seasons, winning 29 games both years.  He took a brief spell from the coaching ranks when he became the department's Director of Athletic Advancement in 2005 and remained in that role until returning to coaching in 2007 at Jackson Preparatory School in Jackson, Miss., where he led the Patriots to three consecutive state championships from 2007-2009.

In his 15 years of coaching, Box has accumulated an overall record of 473-244 and has garnered nine coach of the year awards.   He has coached 67 all-conference selections, nine All-Americans and has had 11 players who went on to play professional baseball.
After Graduation

Lion Hall of Fame
YearInducteeSport(s)
1985Kerby FarrellBaseball
1985Willie HudsonBasketball/Coaching after FHU
1985Laurent JohnsonCoaching
1985Dew Drop RowlettCoaching
1985R.W. (Dick) StewartBasketball
1985Lon VarnellBaseball, Basketball, and Football
1986Mary Nelle Brum ChalkWomen's Basketball
1986John Luke WebbFootball, Basketball, and Baseball
1986Sue McBride WilliamsWomen's Basketball
1986James WilliamsBaseball and Basketball
1987Mac H. FeltsMultiple
1987Kate Pennington RochelleWomen's Basketball
1987Robert L. WittBasketball
1988Ulyss BrockMen's Basketball
1988Mayme Higginbottam LaneWomen's Basketball
1988Jim MurdaughMen's Basketball
1989Jerry MooreMen's Basketball
1989John L. WeeksBaseball, Basketball, Football
1989Marvin WilliamsCoaching after FHU
1990Vanassa Chism BranchWomen's Basketball
1990Dolly LambertBaseball
1990John PipkinBaseball and Basketball
1990David SmithBasketball
1991Sammy FisherCoaching
1991Dick GrayTrack and Field
1991Hoyt KirkCoaching
1991Robert Stanley LittleMen's Basketball
1992Ancil JohnsonMen's Basketball
1992Clyde WoodsTennis
1993Aaron HerronMen's Basketball
1993Gerald MichaelMen's Basketball
1994Arthur BonnerMen's Basketball
1994Larry MackinMen's Basketball/Baseball
1995Ruben BrownMen's Basketball
1995Charlie SmithMen's Basketball, Coaching
1996Cindy AndersonWomen's Basketball
1996Janice Wood GriggsWomen's Basketball
1996Renee Hensley PaughTennis and Basketball
1996Owen MitchellMen's Tennis
1997Randall AveryMen's Basketball
1997Sergio CastelloMen's Tennis
1998Garrett GrillsMen's Basketball
1999Fabiana CuggionniWomen's Tennis
1999Joe HardinDistinguished Service
1999Johanna MittenhammerWomen's Tennis
1999Ernesto RamosMen's Basketball
2000Claudia SanchezTennis
2002Jennifer Burkeen ShowersBasketball
2002David ByrdCoaching
2002Clay MurleyBaseball
2005Kara Sanders AtkinsWomen's Basketball
2005Qiana ElamWomen's Basketball
2006Chike StevensonMen's Basketball
2007Federico ContrerasTennis
2007Ricardo FerreiraTennis
2007Micheal GainesMen's Basketball
2008Nancy BennettDistinguished Service
2008Lee BurklowMen's Basketball
2008Mikki Dowell VinsonVolleyball/Softball
2009Anelise BattaglionWomen's Tennis
2009Jamie NorsworthyMen's Basketball
2009Terry WeeksCoaching
2009Jessica WoodardWomen's Basketball
2010Chuck BoxBaseball
2010Patrick O'SullivanBaseball
2011Van KalinisanBaseball
2011Eddie MartinCoaching after FHU
2011Ashlee RobertsonWomen's Basketball
2012Jonathan EstesBaseball
2012Pernell KnoxBaseball
2012Tony LambertMen's Basketball
2012Wes MillerMen's Basketball
2012Stacy Myers PalmerWomen's Basketball
2013Renata PedreiraVolleyball
2013Payton ReddenBaseball
2013Karina Souza SimonVolleyball
2014Tomas OresanskyMen's Basketball
2014Tarrah TuckerSoftball
2015Jana Cross GobbleWomen's Basketball
2015Zack FreyMen's Basketball
2015Donald MartinBaseball
2016Meribeth Boehler CarpenterWomen's Basketball
2016Brittany BradfordSoftball
2016Tiffany Harris ForbisWomen's Soccer
2016Josh HesterBaseball