Sue McBride Williams
Inducted in 1986
Women's Basketball
As a Lion

Sue McBride Williams, a 1929-31 Freed-Hardeman College student, played guard both years for teams that finished second in the Mississippi Valley Conference (FHC, a junior college, was competing with four-year schools).  She was captain of the 1929-1930 team and on the 1930-31 all-conference team.  She was also a member og the tennis team.  In the 1930 Treasure Chest, she was named as one of the school's best athletes.

Her basketball career had begun in Chalybeate, Miss., where she played four years of high school ball.  She was captain of the team during her junior and senior years.  Chalybeate High School had a distinguished record, losing only one game during Sue's four years there.

After Graduation

After graduating from Memphis State University in 1932, she taught and coached winning girls basketball teams at Pine Grove High School in Mississippi.

After her marriage to James Williams of Henderson, she taught in the elementary schools of Chester County.  Their children, Tommie Jean and Jimmy, participated in the athletic programs of Chester County High School and FHC.

Lion Hall of Fame
YearInducteeSport(s)
1985Kerby FarrellBaseball
1985Willie HudsonBasketball/Coaching after FHU
1985Laurent JohnsonCoaching
1985Dew Drop RowlettCoaching
1985R.W. (Dick) StewartBasketball
1985Lon VarnellBaseball, Basketball, and Football
1986Mary Nelle Brum ChalkWomen's Basketball
1986John Luke WebbFootball, Basketball, and Baseball
1986James WilliamsBaseball and Basketball
1986Sue McBride WilliamsWomen's Basketball
1987Mac H. FeltsMultiple
1987Kate Pennington RochelleWomen's Basketball
1987Robert L. WittBasketball
1988Ulyss BrockMen's Basketball
1988Mayme Higginbottam LaneWomen's Basketball
1988Jim MurdaughMen's Basketball
1989Jerry MooreMen's Basketball
1989John L. WeeksBaseball, Basketball, Football
1989Marvin WilliamsCoaching after FHU
1990Vanassa Chism BranchWomen's Basketball
1990Dolly LambertBaseball
1990John PipkinBaseball and Basketball
1990David SmithBasketball
1991Sammy FisherCoaching
1991Dick GrayTrack and Field
1991Hoyt KirkCoaching
1991Robert Stanley LittleMen's Basketball
1992Ancil JohnsonMen's Basketball
1992Clyde WoodsTennis
1993Aaron HerronMen's Basketball
1993Gerald MichaelMen's Basketball
1994Arthur BonnerMen's Basketball
1994Larry MackinMen's Basketball/Baseball
1995Ruben BrownMen's Basketball
1995Charlie SmithMen's Basketball, Coaching
1996Cindy AndersonWomen's Basketball
1996Janice Wood GriggsWomen's Basketball
1996Renee Hensley PaughTennis and Basketball
1996Owen MitchellMen's Tennis
1997Randall AveryMen's Basketball
1997Sergio CastelloMen's Tennis
1998Garrett GrillsMen's Basketball
1999Fabiana CuggionniWomen's Tennis
1999Joe HardinDistinguished Service
1999Johanna MittenhammerWomen's Tennis
1999Ernesto RamosMen's Basketball
2000Claudia SanchezTennis
2003Jennifer Burkeen ShowersBasketball
2003David ByrdCoaching
2003Clay MurleyBaseball
2005Kara Sanders AtkinsWomen's Basketball
2005Qiana ElamWomen's Basketball
2006Chike StevensonMen's Basketball
2007Federico ContrerasTennis
2007Ricardo FerreiraTennis
2007Micheal GainesMen's Basketball
2008Nancy BennettDistinguished Service
2008Lee BurklowMen's Basketball
2008Mikki Dowell VinsonVolleyball/Softball
2009Anelise BattaglionWomen's Tennis
2009Jamie NorsworthyMen's Basketball
2009Terry WeeksCoaching
2009Jessica WoodardWomen's Basketball
2010Chuck BoxBaseball
2010Patrick O'SullivanBaseball
2011Van KalinisanBaseball
2011Eddie MartinCoaching after FHU
2011Ashlee RobertsonWomen's Basketball
2012Jonathan EstesBaseball
2012Pernell KnoxBaseball
2012Tony LambertMen's Basketball
2012Wes MillerMen's Basketball
2012Stacy Myers PalmerWomen's Basketball
2013Renata PedreiraVolleyball
2013Payton ReddenBaseball
2013Karina Souza SimonVolleyball
2014Tomas OresanskyMen's Basketball
2014Tarrah TuckerSoftball
2015Jana Cross GobbleWomen's Basketball
2015Zack FreyMen's Basketball
2015Donald MartinBaseball